Spouse Visa

Applying for a Spouse Visa

When you are legally living in the U.K. permanently you will be known as the “sponsor.” Your spouse or partner is referred to as the “dependent.” This type of visa is generally known as the “spouse visa,” if you currently reside outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, the correct title for such a visa is “family of a settled person” visa.

The visa application will need to be commenced by your spouse from outside of the U.K.  Once the application is ready to be submitted, your spouse will need to visit a Visa Application Centre to have his or her photograph and fingerprints taken as part of the process, this is known as ‘biometric information’.

When completing the application many people use a Solicitor, to ensure that their application is completed correctly to the highest calibre and getting the right help is vital, as the application process is very complex and lengthy. If you spouse visa is rejected and you wish to re-appeal, the process can take a significant amount of time, the usual time frame for an appeal in around 6-9 months. Hence, it is crucial to get the application right the first time around.

 

A few basic requirements before you apply:

  • You and your spouse must be 18 and over to apply.

 

  • You must prove your relationship is genuine. You will need to show evidence that you are actually married and that your relationship is subsisting.

 

  • You will need to show evidence that you have a place for you and your spouse to live when he or she arrives to the U.K. and that you will continue to live together as a married couple once your spouse has arrived in the U.K.

 

  • Meeting the required financial income threshold. The current rules state that you must have an income of £18,600 per year before taxes. If you wish to also bring over a child, then the income threshold increases to £22,400 per year, plus £2,400 per year for each additional child.

 

  • Your spouse who wishes to enter the U.K. may need to prove their knowledge of English Language when they apply unless they are exempt.

 

 

Why trust Nayyars:

Nayyars are a law firm specialising in Immigration law. We offer our clients the most important advice in initiating the most important step in their life.  Our goal is to make this process as smooth as possible when bringing your loved ones over to the U.K. We have a specialist team dedicated to helping you every step of the way.

We have a no-nonsense approach to making visa applications. If you do not fulfil the criteria we will be honest with you and tell you so. We will also guide you on what to do, so when you are ready to make the application it will be successful.

Please feel free to contact us for further information. We look forward to assisting you on this great journey every step of the way.

 

Fahad Tanveer

Solicitor

Please enter your details, and we'll call you back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Number (required)

Area of Practice